First Bank Sort Code in Nigeria: Complete Branch Code Guide

First Bank of Nigeria has one of the largest branch networks in Nigeria, so there is no single sort code that should be used for every FirstBank account. Different branches have different nine-digit sort codes.

First Bank sort code

A widely listed First Bank Marina branch sort code is 011152303. The bank’s head-office financial-control listing is also associated with a separate code, 011151003.

Branch Sort code
FBN Head Office Financial Control 011151003
Marina 011152303
Broad Street 011152316
Murtala Mohammed Way 011152329
Obun-Eko 011152332
Ebute-Metta 011152345
Yaba 011152358
Ketu 011152277
Ikorodu 011151799
  Carbon Bank Sort Code in Nigeria: Bank Code 565 and Transfer Details

What is First Bank code 011?

011 is the bank identifier associated with First Bank of Nigeria. It is not the complete nine-digit sort code.

For example, 011152303 is a full sort code associated with the Marina branch.

Why First Bank has many sort codes

The purpose of branch-level sort coding is to help route payments within the banking system. FirstBank’s extensive branch network means that its sort-code list contains many different codes.

First Bank Marina sort code

The Marina branch is commonly listed with sort code 011152303. This code has also appeared in formal Nigerian corporate payment documentation, including a Securities and Exchange Commission filing.

First Bank Lagos sort codes

Lagos contains numerous FirstBank branches. Examples include:

  • Marina — 011152303
  • Broad Street — 011152316
  • M. Mohammed Way — 011152329
  • Obun-Eko — 011152332
  • Ebute-Metta — 011152345
  • Yaba — 011152358
  • Ketu — 011152277
  • Ikorodu — 011151799

Should you use 011152303 for every FirstBank account?

No. The fact that 011152303 is a valid FirstBank branch code does not make it the correct code for every FirstBank customer. The relevant branch must be identified when a transaction requires a branch sort code.

  FBNQuest Merchant Bank Sort Code in Nigeria: Bank Code and Transfer Guide

First Bank sort code vs NUBAN account number

A FirstBank account number and sort code are not interchangeable. The account number identifies the customer’s account, while the sort code identifies banking and branch-routing information.

First Bank sort code vs SWIFT

The domestic sort code is different from FirstBank’s SWIFT/BIC. If an international transfer form asks for SWIFT/BIC, entering 011152303 would be incorrect.

How to find the correct FirstBank sort code

  1. Identify the branch where the account is maintained.
  2. Check the branch name and location.
  3. Match it against a current branch sort-code list.
  4. Confirm with FirstBank where there is any doubt.

Frequently asked questions

What is First Bank’s sort code?

FirstBank has many branch sort codes. One widely listed code is 011152303 for the Marina branch.

What is First Bank’s bank code?

The Nigerian bank identifier is 011.

What is FirstBank Marina sort code?

The Marina branch is commonly listed as 011152303.

Does FirstBank have only one sort code?

No. It has numerous branch-level sort codes.

  The Alternative Bank Sort Code in Nigeria: Branch Code and Payment Guide

Bottom line: FirstBank’s sort code depends on the branch. Do not treat 011 as a complete sort code, and do not automatically use the Marina code for another branch.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *